Greater Brisbane COVID-19 lock down

Greater Brisbane will enter a 3-day lockdown from 5pm AEST Monday 29 March to 5pm AEST Thursday 1 April.

For more information, please visit https://www.qld.gov.au/health/conditions/health-alerts/coronavirus-covid-19


If you can answer yes to one of the three questions below, or your booking address is outside the Greater Brisbane area, you can continue with your booking


  1. Are you an essential service or critical service employee? (Essential service employees list can be found here.)
  2. Is the service you require a breakdown or emergency repair?
  3. Is this something that is a matter of safety and you believe it cannot wait until restrictions ease?


If you feel there are extenuating circumstances with your booking or need further assistance please call 13 30 32 for help as to whether we can be of service to you.

Lube Mobile Hygiene Practices When Servicing Customers Vehicles

There is evidence that the Coronavirus (COVID-19) spreads from person to person, some reports suggest the virus can last for several days on surfaces including plastics found in vehicles.


Good hygiene can prevent infection from coronavirus as well as the common cold and flu.


With this in mind we wish to share with you what practices Lube Mobile have put in place to ensure the safety of our Customers and of our staff.


Prior to working inside a vehicle, the Lube Mobile technician will use the following procedure;


  1. The technician will check with you whether you have been overseas and ordered to comply with a self-isolation order.

  2. Disinfect car. 

  3. Disinfect hands. 

  4. Where possible avoid switching on HAVAC system (air conditioning / heater control). 


Disinfect Car

  1. Disinfect outside door handle prior to entering the vehicle. 

  2. Spray or wipe all relevant areas inside the vehicle. 

  3. Allow disinfectant to sit for up to 10mins to dry by airing out the vehicle. 

  4. Conduct works inside the vehicle.

  5. When the work is finished we will give the vehicle a final spray or wipe prior to returning the vehicle to you (including outside door handle). 


Parts of the Vehicle to be Disinfected

  1. Door handle (outside first then inside). 

  2. Steering wheel. 

  3. Radio and other control buttons and indicators. 

  4. Seat belt. 

  5. Any other areas we may need to touch when working inside the vehicle (i.e. glove box handles, drink holders, dashboard, hand brake and gears etc.) 


Disinfect Hands

  1. We will use hand sanitiser or washing of hands prior to entering the vehicle. 

  2. After completing the work we will Sanitise our hands thoroughly and close the door to the vehicle. 


Payment and Invoicing

  1. No Cash payments. Our strong preference is payment by card via the tap and go facility. 

  2. Printing of invoices and quotes will cease and we will instead email them to you. 


Should you have any queries regarding our Coronavirus (Covid-19) procedures, or any other matter please do not hesitate in contacting us on 13 30 32.


Privacy Policy

  • Privacy statement

    Lube Mobile is committed to protecting your privacy and personal information every time you deal with us. We place a high priority on the security of information we hold.

    Our privacy policy endorses and complies with Commonwealth legislation governing privacy of information by businesses. You can find more information about the Privacy Act (1988) on the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) website http://www.privacy.gov.au/law.

    We believe that you have the right to be informed about how we handle your private information so, if on reading this policy, you have any doubts or would like more information, please contact us via the details provided below.

    You accept that your use of our services and website include acceptance of this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use.


  • Why do we collect your personal information?

    We aim to collect personal information only if it is relevant and necessary to providing the service you have requested from us.


  • How do we collect your personal information?

    We will only collect personal information from you with your prior knowledge and consent. You can access our website and browse the site without disclosing your personal information.

    Personal information is generally collected in the following situations:

    • If you contact Lube Mobile, we may keep a record of that correspondence;
    • When you book a job or establish a customer account with us;
    • When you conduct certain types of transactions;
    • When you submit an online web form;
    • When you submit your email address to our website mailing list.

  • How do we use your personal information?

    We will only use personal information provided by you for the purposes stated below and will not disclose your personal information to a third party, except when it is required to facilitate a service you have requested. We ensure that your personal information will not be disclosed unless law requires it or to investigate suspected unlawful activity.

    We will only use your information for the following purposes:

    • to inform you of any changes to your booking, mechanic or other relevant customer service information;
    • to send service reminders
    • to send you a satisfaction survey after your job is completed
    • to send email newsletters and offers to you;
    • to inform you of new products and services we offer;
    • to inform you of industry and company developments as they occur.

  • How do we protect your personal information?

    We have implemented security and policy rules and measures to protect the personal information under our control against unauthorised access, improper use, alteration, unlawful or accidental distribution and accidental loss.

    At Lube Mobile, we retain the information you provide to us to enable us to verify transactions and customer details and to retain adequate details for legal and accounting purposes. We have the following security measures in place to protect your information:

    • Personal information is held on secure servers in controlled facilities;
    • Information stored within our computer systems can only be accessed by those entrusted with authority and the network password;
    • Our offices are securely locked after hours;
    • All staff are required to sign our policy and procedures document which covers computer usage;
    • All our computers are password and virus protected;
    • Our website and database servers are protected by a firewall.

  • Website links

    Our website may contain links to other websites and those third party web sites may collect personal information about you. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other businesses or the content of websites that are linked to our website. We encourage users to be aware when they leave the site and to read the privacy statements of any third party sites.


  • Access to and correction of personal information

    We aim to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up to date. To assist us in this, you need to provide true, accurate, current and complete information about yourself when requested.

    If you believe the information we hold on your account is inaccurate or incomplete please contact us and we will take necessary steps to correct the information.

    So long as your request for your personal information is in accordance with the National Privacy Principles, then we will give you access to that information through our Privacy Officer via the details at the end of this policy.

    Details of your personal information will be passed on to you only once we are satisfied that the information relates to you. If we refuse to provide you with access then we will provide reasons for such refusal.


  • Complaints & removal from database

    If you would like your email address removed from our marketing database, simply unsubscribe using the unsubscribe link at the bottom of the email we sent you or contact us via the details below.

    If you have a complaint about our privacy policy or the collection / use of your personal information, please contact us via the details below. We will investigate your complaint and attempt to resolve any breach that may have occurred in accordance with the Commonwealth Privacy legislation. If you are not satisfied with the outcome of this procedure then you may request that an independent person at the OAIC office investigate your complaint.


  • Website cookies & remarketing code

    Lube Mobile collect information regarding the usage of our website using cookies. You cannot be personally identified from this information.

    Cookies will track and record the following within Google Analytics:

    • IP Address (identifies your computer on the internet)
    • Date and time of your visit to our site
    • The pages you viewed on our site and any information downloaded

    This information will only be used for the purpose of site analysis and improving our web site.

    From time to time, we may use ‘Remarketing’ to advertise our services online. Third party advertising vendors such as ‘Google’ offer this service to provide you with relevant and timely advertisements based on websites you have previously visited. If you wish to opt out of customised Google Display Network ads, then please use ‘Google Analytics Opt Out Browser Add On’.


  • Changes to this statement

    This Privacy Policy is not a static document; if we make changes to this Privacy Policy we will publish these changes on this privacy policy page so that our customers are always aware of what information is collected, how it is used and the way in which information may be disclosed. As a result, please remember to refer back to this page regularly to review any amendments.


  • Contacting us

    If you require further information regarding our Privacy Policy, please contact our Privacy Officer on the following details: